RSS

Daily Archives: February 26, 2014

Militia

From the State of Texas.

A person appointed, enlisted, or drafted in the state military forces shall take and subscribe an oath in the following form:

“I, ________________________, do solemnly swear that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the State of Texas and to the United States of America; that I will serve them honestly and faithfully against all their enemies whomsoever, and that I will obey the orders of the governor of Texas, and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to the laws, rules, and articles for the government of the military forces of the State of Texas.”

Notice anything missing?

“Reserve militia” means the persons liable to serve, but not serving, in the state military forces.

(1-a) “Servicemember” has the meaning assigned by Section 161.551, Health and Safety Code.

(2) “State militia” means the state military forces and the reserve militia.

(3) “State military forces” means the Texas National Guard, the Texas State Guard, and any other active militia or military force organized under state law.

(4) “Texas National Guard” means the Texas Army National Guard and the Texas Air National Guard.

Advertisements
 
5 Comments

Posted by on February 26, 2014 in Uncategorized